1. Health
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Hyperlipidemia

By

Updated May 12, 2011

Definition:

Hyperlipidemia is a condition where there is an elevation of lipids , or fats, in the blood. This could be due to an increase in triglycerides, cholesterol, or both.

Untreated hyperlipidemia may lead to heart disease.

Also Known As: hyperlipoproteinemia
Related Video
Low-Fat Asian Crockpot Chicken

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.